HOME PAGE
OFFICERS
LPGHP
COMMITTEES
CHAPTERS
EDUCATIONAL
DOWNLOADS
SERVICE MEDALS
AWARDS
OPPORTUNITIES


EPHRAIM KIRBY CITATION
FOR DISTINGUISHED MASONIC SERVICE

The Ephraim Kirby Citation was established in 1944 to recognize and show appreciation to the Companion who is outstanding in his Masonry, his community and his daily vocation and who has an unusual record of loyalty, perseverance, dependability and/or courage. It is not meant to be given to those who have already received honors, but is especially intended for those who are so unselfishly devoting time and zeal to the welfare of individual Chapters and Masonry that they may be classed as the forgottenCompanion. The Ephraim Kirby Citation is to ensure that such merit does not go unrewarded.
The Judges for the Citation are the Committee on Awards of the Grand Chapter. A Candidate for the Citation must be a Companion in good standing and shall not have applied himself for the Citation. Any Chapter may recommend a candidate for the Citation and the decision of the judges will be considered final. No more than one Citation for each thousand members of fraction thereof may be awarded in any one year. It should be emphasized that the award was set up to be awarded those Companions who had served their Chapters and had never been High Priest.
The Ephraim Kirby Citation for Meritorious Service is awarded for:
< Real loyalty and exceptional service to Masonry, particularly the Capitular degrees.
< Rendering, without the hope of fee or reward, unusual and outstanding service to his community, state, or nation.
< Having performed an act of heroism.
The award consists of a certificate or citation of meritorious service together with a suitable emblem of same and is presented at the Annual Convocation of the Grand Chapter or other suitable occasion by the Grand High Priest or by a Companion designated by the Grand High Priest.
The Grand Chapter is indeed grateful for the contributions of the following companions to Capitular Masonry:

William F. Boerum* (13) 1945 Ferdinand D. Lewis * (51) 1981 Joseph P. Grevalsky * (31) 1992 Edward R. Ham (13) 2003
John T. Pierce* (2) 1945 Charles K. Lynn (51) * 1981 George W. Hatfield * (06) 1992 Edward Schoenrock * (17) 2003
Robert H. Prutting* (17) 1945 Arthur L. Shumway * (2) 1981 William F. Norton* (44) 1992 Thomas E. Schiebel (18) 2003
George E. Close* (11) 1946 William Summers Jr * (6) 1981 Elmer E. Stone * (51) 1992 # Jack H. Stevens (26) 2003
Forrest R. Cutler* (7) 1949 Robert J. Campbell * (1) 1982 Timothy D. Clark* (11) 1993 Clifford H. Drost Jr * (13) 2004
Frederick G. Comstock* (29)1949 George Kelaita * (32) 1982 Sidney W. Isenberg (46) 1993 Randy S. Stevens (26) 2004
Edward E. King* (50) 1949 Herbert R. Olson * (31) 1982 Neil Paterson * (51) 1993 Danny A. Camp (15) 2004
William R. Trevethan* (35) 1951 Andrew J. Muccianti * (18) 1982 Donald E. Robinson * (26) 1993 Harold H. Tomlinson* (02) 2005
Frederick F. Hollowbush* (26) 1952 Edward P. Stannard * (46) 1982 Robert D. Sherrick (49) 1993 Charles R. Nielsen * (17) 2005
Walter E. E. Barton* (46) 1954 Grady L. Pearson * (51) 1983 Richard A. Eppler (26) 1994 Leland F. McElrath (46) 2005
Claude H. Dunbar* (13) 1954 Donald G. Poehnert (18) 1983 Emil G. Olsson Jr (2) * 1994 Bruce A. Rumford (49) 2005
Leslie E. Watson* (46) 1955 William A. Allen* (2) 1983 George C. Venter (2) * 1994 Edward S. Eby (07) * 2006
Robert G. Jordan* (53) 1955 George F. Dean* (18) 1984 Frederick W. Berggren ( 4) *1995 Michael B. Dodge % (09) 2006
Samuel Taft* (6) 1956 Albert T. Heavisides* (51) 1984 # Charles B Fowler Jr (17) 1995 George J. Cronk (11) 2006
John A. Leakin* (13) 1956 Charles D. Munich* (13) 1984 # William L. Miller II (17) 1995 George A W Nousiainen (02)2007
John A. Begley* (2) 1959 Frank B. Wagner* (46) 1984 Arthur M. Pugh (27) 1995 Nicholas G. Hackett (26) * 2007
Percy B. Chase* (21) 1959 Ralph G. Broderick* (49) 1984 Walter L. Whitman * (17) 1995 David C. Abrames (17) 2008
William P. Rose* (29) 1961 Arthur F. Simpson* (49) 1985 Reginald Abbott * (17) 1996 Leo H. Lohrman * (13) 2009
William A. Foster Sr* (42) 1961 Robert A. Colbourn * (26) 1985 2020 Royal Arch Masons Page 85 # Robert J. Knowles (27) 2010
George J. Fowle* (54) 1961 Wilder J. Greeley* (2) 1985 # John A. Birdsall (7) 1996 # Martin Ede (02) 2011
Louis W. Howe* (50) 1962 Albert H. Getchell* (26) 1986 William G. Bryce * (17) 1996 Peter J. Stapleton (44) 2011
John H. McClure* (17) 1963 Ronald L. Miller* (9) 1986 Richard E. Larcom * (26) 1996 James A. Backus (11) 2012
Jacob N. Wolodarsky* (2) 1964 Norman R. Strong * (18) 1986 Joseph J. Perno (49) * 1996 Earl F. Korngiebel (26) 2012
Roger H. Green* (7) 1966 Charles J. Memmott Jr* (46) 1986 Edwin F. Dingus (26) & 1997 Peter M. Sloan (44) 2012
Harold A. Svendberg* (13) 1966 William MacMillan* (1) 1986 Charles A. Domin * (7) 1997 Raymond Tomlinson (02) 2013
Leonard A. Caldwell Sr* (45)1967 George H. Griffing* (17) 1987 Richard R. Miller * (1) 1997 William C. Lang (46) 2013
James M. Gordon* (17) 1967 Arthur K. Kandetzki* (46) 1987 Gail N. Smith (9) 1997 T. Donovan Scroggs (17) 2014
L. Thomas Lauridsen* (49) 1967 Edgar R. Lumb* (13) 1987 Edward W. Studwell* (4) 1998 # Daniel M. Luft (27) 2014
William C. Bray* (51) 1968 John J. Mari* (46) 1987 Patrick H. DeCesare* (13) 1998 # Darren D. Silhavy (11) 2015
Laurence P. Scofield* (11) 1968 Bernard T. Wright* (23) 1987 John H. Goodrich, Jr. * (26) 1998 Bruce Padula (27) 2015
Frederick R. Williams* (2) 1969 Matthew J. Banach* (30) 1988 John G. Radeach (26) 1998 Robert J. Cascone (13) 2016
John S. Michelson* (13) 1969 Melvin F. Boomer* (51) 1988 David C. Toomey (17) 1998 Delbert A. Little (27) 2016
Walter B. Davis Sr* (39) 1969 Kenneth W. Marvin (12) 1988 Amos E. Jennings* (33) 1999 # James S. McNeely (17) 2017
Rowland M. Beach* (24) 1971 Thomas Maxwell II (1,23) 1988 # Clyde W. Kayser, II (2,451) 999 Douglas D. Barnard (31) 2017
Robert C. Sismore* (7) 1971 Frank O. Miner* (26) 1988 Carl G. Palmberg (17) 1999 Richard R. Jones (31) 2017
Arthur W. Hudson* (54) 1971 Warren M. Brainard * (17) 1989 James H. Tweedie (49) 1999 Allyn Willner (46) 2019
John S. Griffiths* (42) 1971 Edward Nordstrom* (17) 1989 Kenneth R. Whitman * (18) 1999 Craig R. Nelson, Sr. (13) (2020)
Charles R. Ende* (49) 1971 John Normington * (09) 1989 William K. Barr (46) 2000 Paul L. Chello (44)(2020)
Dominic A. Rinaldi* (39) 1972 Shailer Christensen* (29) 1989 Stanley T. House * (6) 2000
Lyle T. Neddow* (51) 1972 William Whay* (46) 1989 George C. Perry * (1, 23) 2000
Alfred B. Sahlin * (54) 1973 Roger D. Alling* (44) 1990 Clarence E. Schiebel (18) 2000
Charles W. Phelps * (9) 1974 Leslie C. Noyes * (17) 1990 Scott T. Sherrick (49) 2000
Carl Ritter * (49) 1975 William F. Orrell (49) * 1990 Anthony Pipitone (13) 2001
Jacques Schmidli * (33) 1975 James F. Quarz (26) * 1990 Wesley H. Alexander* (26) 2001
Morton S. Naurison * (42) 1976 Earl J. Fitzpatrick* (26) 1991 Alan Marc Brown (49) 2001
John L. Faulkins * (13) 1976 William A. Gough* (24) 1991 James R. Shaw (15) % 2001
Webster Culver * (17) 1980 Russell A. Schiebel (18) 1991 Douglas A. Gray (02) 2002 # Present at Grand Convocation
Frederick J. Ganung * (24) 1980 Bard C. Teigen (30) 1991 James W. Currier (09) * 2002 * Deceased
George R. Smith * (2) 1980 Delmar W. Ward* (25) 1991 Thurman P Sharples Jr * (12, 9) 2002 % Dimitted
Howard R. Baker * (12) 1981 John H. Goodrich, Sr. * (26) 1992 Sheldon L. Edwards Sr (DE) * 2002 & No Lodge

THE JAMES ROYAL CASE AWARD

In 1986, the York Rite Coordinating Committee, which is composed of the dais officers of Grand Chapter, Grand Council and Grand Commandery, established the James Royal Case Award for outstanding service to Masonry and to the York Rite in particular. The award was presented each year at the Testimonial Dinner given in honor of the three Grand Presiding Officers.
Previous recipients of this prestigious award are as follows:

James Royal Case * 1986 Anthony Pipitone 2002
Howard R. Baker * 1987 Louis A. Kaufmann * 2003
Russell L. Benjamin * 1988 Walter L. Whitman * 2004
Warren J. Dennison * 1989 James S. Demko 2005
Andrew J. Muccianti * 1990 Leslie C. Noyes * 2006
Kenneth W. Marvin 1991 Robert J. Cascone 2007
William A. Bonney, Sr. * 1992 Edward Schoenrock * 2008
John Radeach * 1993 Donald E. Robinson * 2009
Matthew J. Banach * 1994 Irving Lieff 2010
Arthur H. Carlstrom 1995 James J. Fahy 2011
Wilder J. Greeley * 1996 Donald C. Sause 2012
Willis E. Copeland, Jr. 1997 Richard Odell * 2013
Robert S. Johnson 1998 # William L. Miller II 2014
Stanley T. House * 1999 James A. Backus 2015
Edward Nordstrom * 2000 Charles T. Hall 2016
Douglas A. Gray 2001 Arnold S. Grot 2020
* Deceased
# Present at Annual Convocation